- Picture: SSC North America

    No, SSC Didn't Fake The Tuatara's Record-Breaking Speed Run

    Whatever controversy exists stems from a mix-up in the video editing room. That's all...

    3w ago

    3.1K

    Written by Full Throttle

    As of right now, it looks as though the SSC Tuatara - the ballistic 1,750-horsepower follow-up to SSC's insanely fast Ultimate Aero - is the new king of speed, with a recorded average top speed of 316.11 mph. We say "average" because the convention here is to average two top-speed runs, one in either direction on the chosen stretch of road, in order to try and account for variables like wind. There's a protocol here.

    But some observers have raised doubts as to whether SSC truly followed protocol - whether its speed record is valid at all - expressing skepticism that such a small outfit could best the likes of the Koenigsegg Agera RS and Bugatti Chiron Super Sport 300+, and by such a margin.

    Picture: SSC North America

    Picture: SSC North America

    The SSC top speed conspiracy theories seem to have spawned from a couple of YouTube videos examining SSC's top speed run footage and attempting to count the time between markers along the Tuatara's route, comparing that against the speedometer readout and the Agera RS's video on the same stretch of road. It didn't take long for it to spread, a number of Reddit users hopping on the "SSC faked it" bandwagon, holding up the fact that SSC had disabled comments on Instagram as proof positive that the company was hiding something.

    But here's the thing: video isn't used for capturing and validating speed records. Advanced telemetry systems are. There's a reason the industry relies on telemetry rather than counting video frames. And SSC itself has responded to the accusations, offering up a detailed explanation of exactly what happened after a thorough investigation of the evidence.

    SSC North America

    SSC North America

    In essence, SSC says that somehow, two different cockpit videos from the Tuatara's speed record run were released to the public, each with inaccurate info. The videos differ in where the data logger, which displays the vehicle speed, is overlaid, and the difference in sync points accounts for the conflicting records of the run. On October 10, the day of the record run, SSC had cameras literally everywhere - in the cockpit, along the road, and even mounted on a low-flying helicopter - giving the company's video team an absolute mountain of footage to sift through.

    The company's intention had been to release just two videos: one from the cockpit, depicting the speed record run with the speed data overlaid in real-time, and one collection of B-roll running footage. But neither was intended to play such a central role in proving the record.

    Picture: SSC North America

    Picture: SSC North America

    For that, SSC turned to the experts at Dewetron - a leading data acquisition equipment manufacturer - and tracked the Tuatara's speed using 15 satellites, on average, between the two runs. Dewetron itself vouches for the accuracy of the Tuatara's claimed speed record, and we figure it would be wise to take them at their word on this. After all, they've got a reputation to uphold, and their equipment was used to confirm four of the past five top-speed records.

    Now, SSC is working with its video partner in order to put together a new, more accurate video package showing the Tuatara's actual 316.11 mph average speed runs, although they haven't offered a date for when that can be expected.

    Picture: SSC North America

    Picture: SSC North America

    SSC also delivered us a mountain of data to help reinforce trust in the company's claims, including gear ratios, theoretical top speed for each gear, the aerodynamic drag coefficient, tire specs and pressure - the whole shebang. They note that the Tuatara would have needed 1,473 horsepower to reach 311 mph, taking into account the air density, drivetrain efficiency, vehicle mass, and rolling resistance of its Michelin Pilot Sport Cup 2 tires.

    Again, the Tuatara produces 1,750 horsepower, giving the car a bit of overhead.

    A couple more corroborating data points: during the run, driver Oliver Webb was traveling at 236 mph in fifth when he shifted to sixth at 7,700 rpm, SSC says, which agrees almost exactly with the company's published gear ratio data. And in reaching 331.1 mph, Webb hit 8,600 rpm near the top of sixth gear, which gels with SSC's calculated sixth gear top speed of 333.4 mph at 8,800 rpm.

    Of course, nothing's set in stone until Guinness World Records looks at the data and gives the Tuatara's 316.11 mph average top speed the rubber stamp of approval, but from where we sit, it seems there's no good reason to doubt the record.

    Picture: SSC North America

    Picture: SSC North America

    Thank you for reading

    Thank you for reading today's piece of Supercar news!

    Click on the poll here to decide whether you think SSC faked the record or not

    Join In

    Comments (11)

    • I have wanted to see this telemetry data. The only way out of this is to show it. Let's see it. I want them to have the record ... IF they earned it. Let's see data from a third party - they have it so let's see it.

        26 days ago
    • Guess i gotta wait for the results

        26 days ago
    • i think it’s very very suspicious, if you watch Tim’s video it’s very likely they faked it, SSC are acting suspiciously weird

        26 days ago
    • Did SSC fake the Tuatara's speed record? @tribe

        26 days ago
    • but we can see the telem from the passenger seat computer, and the speedo is blurred out. honestly, its a coin toss whether we choice to believe them or not, but the reasoning for using different speed run shots is also fishy

        26 days ago

    YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

    Post sponsored by

    An epic US road trip, but it’s basically powered by Alexa
    Super Saloons - DriveTribe Readers Choice Award
    Handsome Ford F-150 SVT Lightning is unquestionably cool
    78 year old British petrolhead owns the world's fastest Audi TT RS
    11